ORDER GRANTING UNITED STATES OF AMERICA’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The debtors assert that when the IRS deposited the check tendered by the debtors’ attorney, the IRS accepted the offer in compromise, thereby satisfying their debt under accord and satisfaction. The IRS contends that an offer in compromise is not accepted until the taxpayer is notified in writing by an authorized official of the United States.
Settlement of tax claims is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 7122. Under § 7122(a), “[t]he Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws .... ” 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a). However, there are formal, exclusive procedures for settling tax claims set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1T (2001). First, an offer to compromise a tax liability “must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Secretary, An offer to compromise a tax liability must be signed by the taxpayer under penalty of perjury and must contain the information prescribed or requested by the Secretary.” Id. § 301.7122-lT(c)(l). Second, an offer to compromise is not accepted by the IRS until “the IRS issues a written notification of acceptance to the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s representative.” Id. § 301.7122-lT(d)(l).