In re Main Realty & Management, LLC
[…] Cf. In re Fischer, 210 B.R. at 469 (“Being a chapter 7 trustee is a difficult and risky business. While the trustee is entitled to a statutory part of the filing fee, currently $60.00, that amount rarely compensates the trustee for the time spent on the case. Trustees can only hope that by achieving certain efficiencies by way of volume and by making a substantial fee in an occasional case, that the work of a trustee will be profitable.”).

IV.

Status of U.S. Trustee

28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3) provides:

*5Each United States trustee ... shall ... whenever the United States trustee considers it to be appropriate—
(A)(i) review[], in accordance with procedural guidelines adopted by the Executive Office of the United States Trust-ee5 (which guidelines shall be applied uniformly by the United States trustee, except when circumstances warrant different treatment), applications filed for compensation and reimbursement under section 330 of title 11; and
(ii) fíle[ ] with the court comments with respect to such application and, if the United States Trustee considers it appropriate, object[ ] to such application.

“[T]he United States trustee is a proper party to intervene and be heard at any hearing to consider fees.