ORDER DENYING CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The governing law on this precise issue is the interpretation of Section 621(a)(2) of Communications Act of 1934, as amended 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. §§ 521-559 (Cable Act).
Section 541(a)(2) grants cable companies, which have been franchised by a governmental franchising authority, a right to access “public rights-of-way” and “easements ... which have been dedicated for compatible uses.” 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2). Specifically, this Section provides as follows:
Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses....
47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2).
In Cable Holdings of Georgia, Inc. v.