In re Ketelsen
[…] Under 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2), a bankruptcy discharge “operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived. [Emphasis supplied.]” Thus, to the extent that respondents’ request for a credit for payments by Mr. Ketelsen is characterized as an offset, it would appear to be barred by the precise language of § 524(a)(2). However, 11 U.S.C. § 553 of provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 3623 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any *212right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debt- or that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. [Emphasis supplied.]