FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Further, Defendant could have refused to renew coverage after any of the annual inspections but failed to do so. Thus, Defendant’s initial arguments regarding liability fail.
Liability disclaimers contained in Agreements
Next, the Defendant argues that it cannot be found liable because of numerous disclaimers and liability limitations which are printed on the back of the Agreements. However, a Florida Statute prevents Defendant from making this argument as it applies to those disclaimers.
Relevant Florida Statute
In 1982, the Florida legislature enacted § 482.227(2), Florida Statutes, to protect consumers from hidden disclaimers in pest control contracts. The statute provides:
A disclaimer indicating that no guarantee or warranty is offered under the contract must appear in conspicuous type on the face of the contract.
Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s Agreements do not comply with this statute because the disclaimers in this case do not appear in conspicuous type, nor on the face of the Agreement and thus are unenforceable as a matter of law.