Michigan Supreme Court
[…] ground that the compliant did not contain specific allegations
of fraud, and thus did not (except insofar as it reiterated
the untimely malpractice claim) state a claim on which relief
can be granted.
9
Unpublished opinion per curiam issued September 17,
1999 (Docket No. 207797).
10
Judge WHITBECK concurred in the affirmance of the
summary disposition of count II.
11
A malpractice claim is barred unless filed within the
two-year period “or within 6 months after the plaintiff
discovers or should have discovered the existence of the
claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2).
In light of our disposition of this matter, it is unnecessary
to consider whether the six-month discovery provision is
applicable to this case.
3
27A.5838.12 That section13 provides that a malpractice claim
“accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the
plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matters
out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of
the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of
the claim.” MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1).
In Morgan v Taylor, 434 Mich 180; 451 NW2d 852 (1990),
this Court explained this “last treatment rule,” from its
development in De Haan v Winter, 258 Mich 293, 296-297; 241 NW
12
Questions of statutory interpretation are decided de
novo.