In re Henry
[…] If such cancellation occurred, was it pre- or post-confirmation? Though these questions were not raised by the UST during the hearing, they cast doubt in the mind of the Court regarding the validity of the objection.

Solely for purposes of addressing the merits of the motion, the Court will assume Debtors had a valid basis for objecting to the proof of claim. The main prong of the argument made by Debtors’ counsel rests upon Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936, which allows a prevailing party to collect an attorney fee in “any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument ..., unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is subject to the action ....” It is the Court’s opinion that § 936 is inapplicable herein because the embedded phrase “unless otherwise provided by law” brings into play 11 U.S.C. § 330 from which this Court derives its authority to award attorney fees in bankruptcy cases.