In re Block
[…] Zayas, 875 F.2d 986, 990 (1st Cir.1989) (“Technically, the district court lacked jurisdiction at that time and, before granting reconsideration, should have issued a brief memorandum asking us to remand”); The Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Markarian (In re Markarian), BAP No. MW 96-031, slip op. at 4-6, 33 Bankr.Ct.Dec. 603 (1st Cir. BAP November 20, 1998) (finding that once a case was on appeal, the bankruptcy court lacked jurisdiction to approve the parties’ settlement on the merits, or to dismiss the adversary proceeding). See 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which provides:

The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.

Put simply, before me is a proposed compromise agreed to by the parties, recommended by a magistrate judge, and approved by a district judge, all before the District Court — with no mandate or remand issued.