Whitehall Street Real Estate Ltd. Partnership IX v. Zamias Services, Inc. (In re Calypso Zamias L.P.)
[…] The next sentence of ¶ 9.05, which provides that a leasing and management agreement “may not be changed, waived, discharged or terminated orally but only by an instrument in writing signed by the person or entity against whom enforcement is sought” appears to follow up the point made in the sentence preceding it and should be interpreted in that light.

    This sentence of ¶ 9.05 paraphrases and incorporates N.Y. General Obligations Law § 15-301 (McKinney 2003), which provides in part as follows:

    1. A written agreement ... which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought ....
    2. A written agreement ... which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be terminated orally, ... cannot be terminated by mutual consent unless such termination is evidenced by a writing signed by the party against whom it is sought to enforce the termination

    Of particular relevance here is the language stating that a written agreement containing a provision that it cannot be terminated orally unless such termination is evidenced by a writing signed by the party against whom termination is sought to be enforced. The language of ¶ 9.05 closely tracks this language.

    As we understand § 15-301.2, the word “termination” is a reference to abrogation or nullification of an agreement in its entirety, not to terminating a party to the agreement.