Mangan v. Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corp. (In re Flanagan)
[…] It answered the question of when a transfer of payment by a check occurs — upon delivery or, subsequently, upon clearing the maker’s depository institution.

. 11 U.S.C. § 101(54) defines transfer as “eveiy mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntaiy or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with property or with an interest in property....”

. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5231(e) (1981) provided, inter alia, that if an employer "shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against ... [the employer] for accrued installments.”

. C.G.S. § 52-361a(g) provides, inter alia, "[i]f the employer fails or refuses to pay the earning levied against to the levying officer, the employer may be subjected to a turnover order pursuant to section 52-356b and, on a finding of contempt, may be held liable to the judgment creditor for any amounts which he has so failed or refused to pay over.”

. C.G.S. § 52-361a(d) provides, inter alia, "[o]n service of the execution on the employer, the execution shall automatically be stayed for a period of twenty days and shall thereafter immediately become a lien and continuing levy on such portion of the judgment debtor's earnings as is specified therein....”

.Judge Alan H.W. Shiff, of this Court, followed Riddervold in a case arising under Connecticut’s wage execution law. In re Certain, 30 B.R. 379 (Bankr.D.Conn.1983).