Mangan v. Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corp. (In re Flanagan)
[…] (C) such creditor received payment of such debt to the extent provided by the provisions of this title....

11 U.S.C. § 547(b) (1999).

. Barnhill decided an issue different from the one presently at bar. It answered the question of when a transfer of payment by a check occurs — upon delivery or, subsequently, upon clearing the maker’s depository institution.

. 11 U.S.C. § 101(54) defines transfer as “eveiy mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntaiy or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with property or with an interest in property....”

. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5231(e) (1981) provided, inter alia, that if an employer "shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against ... [the employer] for accrued installments.”