MEMORANDUM ON EMPLOYMENT OF ATTORNEYS FOR THE DEBTOR
[…] I
Generally, a Chapter 13 debtor is not required to obtain court approval prior *321to hiring an attorney. See In re Young, 285 B.R. 168, 170 (Bankr.D.Md.2002); In re Mowers, 160 B.R. 720, 722-23 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y.1993). Additionally, there is no statutory prohibition on a debtor being represented by more than one attorney, nor is there a requirement that a debtor’s attorneys file an application for employment as a prerequisite for compensation. Alfaro v. Vazquez (In re Alfaro), 221 B.R. 927, 931 (1st Cir. BAP 1998); In re Flicker, 131 B.R. 932, 940 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1991). In fact, 11 U.S.C.A. § 327 (West 1993), governing the employment of professional persons, expressly states that “the trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ one or more attorneys[.]” 11 U.S.C.A. § 327(a) (emphasis added). This section also applies to debtors-in-possession in Chapter 11 bankruptcy cases pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 1107 (West 1993).