In re Jackson
[…] It does not re*98quire that the amount of the fee be based on a percentage of payments received.

The statute is silent on the issue of which pot the percentage fee should be drawn from. Therefore, the Court must look to other sources to derive congressional intent. The parties have pointed to the surrounding statutory provisions to fill the gap. But, as explained above, those provisions hardly elucidate the matter; instead, they support conflicting positions. The legislative history also is unhelpful. Section 586 of the Judicial Code (title 28) was promulgated as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978. In its original form, the statute provided in relevant part as follows:

(e)(1) The Attorney General, after consultation with a United States trustee that has appointed an individual under subsection (b) of this section to serve as standing trustee in cases under chapter 13 of title 11, shall fix—
(B) a percentage fee, not to exceed ten percent, based on such maximum annual compensation and the actual, necessary expenses incurred by such individual as standing trustee.
(2) Such individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments under plans in the cases under chapter 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee.

Pub.L. 95-598, Title II, § 224(a), 92 Stat. 2663. Sections 586(e)(1)(B) and (e)(2) were amended to their present form as part of the Bankruptcy Judges, U.S. Trustees, and Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-554. The most significant change is that under subsection (e)(2), the fee is now to be collected from