MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The right of a member to a retirement allowance and to the return of contributions, any benefit or right accrued or accruing to any person under the retirement system, and the money in the various funds of the retirement system are exempt from any state or municipal tax, are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process, and are unassignable except as provided in *291this chapter, and except for court or administratively ordered current child support, owed child support, or to-be-owed child support.
KRS 427.150 provides in pertinent part:
(1) To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of an individual and his dependents in addition to property totally exempt under subsection (2) of this section, that individual shall be entitled to exemption of money or property received----(Emphasis added).
(2)An individual shall be entitled to an exemption of the following property:
(e) Assets held, payments made and amounts payable under pensions exempt pursuant to KRS 61.690, 161.700, 427.120 and 427.125;
The Debtor maintains that a retirement fund distribution deposited in his bank account is exempt. He cites In re Bresna-han, 183 B.R. 506 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 1995) in support of his position. There the debt- or claimed $7,000.00 of a $15,360.00 yearly retirement income payment from his civilian employment with the Air Force as exempt ($7,000.00 was the amount in his checking account at the time of filing). The trustee objected on the ground that the debtor could not exempt this amount as a right to receive a pension payment because he received and deposited it before he filed his petition.
The debtor claimed his exemption under Ohio Rev.Code section 2329.66(A)(10)(b) which provides in pertinent part that:
(A) Every person who is domiciled in this state may hold property exempt from execution, garnishment, attachment or sale to satisfy a judgment or order, as follows:
(10)(b).... [T]he person’s right to receive a payment under any pension, .... on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the person and any of his dependents ....
O.R.C. § 2329.66(A)(10)(b). The court heard testimony that established that the $7,000.00 was reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and his spouse, and followed the rationale in Daugherty v. Central Trust Co., 28 Ohio St.3d 441, 504 N.E.2d 1100 (1986), wherein the court stated that: