MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The court heard the matter on September 6, 2005, and took it under consideration. On that same date, an Order was entered disallowing the exemption claimed by the Debtor, but that order was vacated on September 28, 2005.
2. Discussion
The Trustee takes the position that the Debtor is not entitled to an exemption in the subject funds because on the date of filing of his Chapter 7 petition, the funds were not m an exempt account, but in an ordinary bank account. The statutes relevant to the Debtor’s claim are KRS 161.700(1) and 427.150(2)(e). KRS Chapter 161 deals with teacher retirement; section 161.700(1) provides in pertinent part:
The right of a member to a retirement allowance and to the return of contributions, any benefit or right accrued or accruing to any person under the retirement system, and the money in the various funds of the retirement system are exempt from any state or municipal tax, are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process, and are unassignable except as provided in *291this chapter, and except for court or administratively ordered current child support, owed child support, or to-be-owed child support.
KRS 427.150 provides in pertinent part: