Ellis v. Ford Motor Credit Co. (In re DeLavern)
[…] The parties agree that the issue of attachment is one of state law. While there is no Washington case directly on point, there is sufficient case law containing applicable analysis for this Court to determine the issue raised.

RCW 6.13.090 provides that “[a] judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption from the time the judgment creditor records the judgment .... ” (Emphasis added.) • It is undisputed that when the Debtors refinanced their home, the residence was valued at $210,000, and after considering the first mortgage, the Debtors had between $18,000 and $19,000 equity remaining.