DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Judge Leisure’s injunction bars Sassower from filing any civil action “in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York” without prior leave of court. The jurisdiction of the district court comprehends and is the source of that of the bankruptcy court. Section 152(a)(1) of Title 28 states that bankruptcy judges “shall serve as judicial officers of the United States District Court established under Article III of the Constitution.” The jurisdiction of the bankruptcy court is derived from that of the district court.