In re Homesteads Community at Newtown, LLC
[…] Such notice shall list the streets and describe the area within which are located any properties against which such assessments are due. No assessment shall be due and payable earlier than thirty days after the first publication of such notice.

Conn. GemStat. § 7-252 (West 2006).

Section 7-253 provides in relevant part as follows:

The water pollution control authority may provide for the payment of any assessment in substantially equal annual installments, not exceeding thirty, and may provide for interest charges applicable to such deferred payments.... The water pollution control authority shall cause the town clerk of the town in which the property so assessed, in such equal installments, is located, to record on the land records a certificate, signed by the tax collector or treasurer of the municipality, of such facts in form substantially as follows:
CERTIFICATE OF NOTICE OF INSTALLMENT PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENT OF BENEFITS
Such certificate shall operate as notice of the existence of a plan for payment of such assessment by installments and the town clerk shall cancel or remove the same within seven calendar days after the last installment due has been satisfied, or the total assessment together with all interest, fees and charges has been paid in full.

Conn. GemStat. Ann. § 7-253 (West 2006).

Section 7-254 provides in relevant part as follows: