In re Homesteads Community at Newtown, LLC
[…] The fact that the March 30, 2001 Legal Notice refers to an installment payment arrangement (which still was a possibility at that time) does not persuade the court that the Debtor’s right to pay the Fee in installments ever matured.21 Accordingly, the court finds that the Fee was owing as a lump sum prepetition.

The record is silent as to whether the Town complied with the Section 7-252 procedure for declaring the Fee “due.” However, even if it the Town has not complied with the Section 7-252 procedure, the Fee was still owing prepetition if not yet due. That is because, by statute, a sewer benefit assessment is deemed owing from the date of levy. See Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 7-254 (“Any unpaid assessment ... shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against which the assessment was levied from the date of such levy.”) (emphasis added).22 That is the classic definition of a Bankruptcy Code § 101(5) “claim” that is “unmatured.” Cf. First Connecticut Small Business Investment Co. v.