In re Homesteads Community at Newtown, LLC
[…] CERTIFICATE OF NOTICE OF INSTALLMENT PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENT OF BENEFITS
Such certificate shall operate as notice of the existence of a plan for payment of such assessment by installments and the town clerk shall cancel or remove the same within seven calendar days after the last installment due has been satisfied, or the total assessment together with all interest, fees and charges has been paid in full.

Conn. GemStat. Ann. § 7-253 (West 2006).

Section 7-254 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Any assessment of benefits or any installment thereof, not paid within thirty days after the due date, shall be delinquent and shall be subject to interest from such due date at the interest rate and in the manner provided by the general statutes for delinquent property taxes. Each addition of interest shall be collectible as a part of such assessment.
(b) Whenever any installment of an assessment becomes delinquent, the interest on such delinquent installment shall be as provided in subsection (a) or five dollars, whichever is greater. Any unpaid assessment and any interest due thereon shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against which the assessment was levied from the date of such levy. Each such lien may be continued, recorded and released in the manner provided by the general statutes for continuing, recording and releasing property tax liens ... 13

Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 7-254 (West 2006).

2. Burden of Allegation and Proof

These proceedings are materially similar to an action by the Town to foreclose the Lien. In such actions, the burden of proof is as follows: