In re Homesteads Community at Newtown, LLC
[…] (Town’s Exhibit A.)12 The Lien Certificate listed the Debtor as the “Owner of Record” and stated the “Principal Amount Due” as $393,186.00. (Id.)

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

1. Relevant Statutes

The parties agree that the “sewer lien” referred to in the Lien Certificate to be valid must be a lien in respect of an “assessment of benefits” governed by Sections 7-249, 7-252, 7-253 and 7-254 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 7-249 provides in relevant part as follows:

At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited [sic] thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided.... No lien securing payment shall be filed until the property is assessed

Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 7-249 (West 2006).

Section 7-252 provides in relevant part as follows:

Assessments shall be due and payable at such time as is fixed by the water pollution control authority, provided no assessment shall become due until the work or particular portion thereof for which such assessment was levied has been completed, except that when the work or particular portion thereof for which such assessment was levied is being performed by the water pollution control authority pursuant to an order of the Department of Environmental Protection, the entire assessment may be made due and payable, provided the portion of the total work bonded by the *538water pollution control authority, which directly benefits the particular property has been completed. The water pollution control authority shall give notice of the date when assessments are due and payable by publication at least twice within a period of fifteen days in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality and shall mail a copy of such notice to the owners of the property assessed at their last known addresses.