Comcast of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Sandoval (In re Sandoval)
[…] Although Comcast cites to CSC Holdings, Inc. v. Feiner (In re Feiner), 254 B.R. 266 (Bankr.D.Kan.2000), as a case exactly on point dealing with the discharge exception for willful and malicious injury and statutory damages arising from cable piracy and use of a cable television descrambler, the damages at issue in that case were awarded pursuant to a federal anti-cable signal theft law. In a prior proceeding, a district court had found that the debtor had violated § 553(1) of the Communications Act, which states:

No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.

47 U.S.C § 553(1)(2006). Based on the testimony and evidence presented, the district court found that Feiner intercepted or received pay per view service over CSC’s cable system, without authorization, and without paying for the service.