In re Lloyd
[…] In addition, Debtor is prepared to pay Creditor the aforementioned liquidation value in one lump sum. Creditor disputes Debtor’s valuation of the Vehicle and argues that the correct value of the Vehicle is $7,700.00.1 The Court carefully weighs the merits of each argument and reaches a decision below.

JURISDICTION

The Court has jurisdiction of this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 151, 157, and 1334 (2005), and Local Rule 81-9.01(B) of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri. This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(E) (2005). Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (2005).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 722 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a]n individual debtor may.. .redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dis-chargeable consumer debt, if such proper*303ty is exempted under section 522 of this title or has been abandoned under section 544 of this title, by paying the holder of such lien the amount of the allowed secured claim of such holder that is secured by such lien.” 11 U.S.C. § 722 (2005).