In re Detienne Associates Ltd. Partnership
[…] DISCUSSION

As noted above, Fremont filed a Motion to Dismiss on November 22, 2005, seeking the dismissal of this case under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b), asserting that Debtor commenced this case in bad faith. Section 1112(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “on request of a party in interest ... and after notice and a hearing, the court may ... dismiss a case under this chapter ... for eause[.]” Section 1112(b) then provides a laundry list of items that constitute cause warranting dismissal.