FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] The Court finds that the loan documents are not ambiguous, but they establish that TEW has a claim against JRV. Section 101(5) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a claim as a right to payment. TEW has a claim against JRV by virtue of JRV being a party to the security agreement, notwithstanding the fact that JRV is not a party to the promissory note. However, the loan documents do not provide TEW recourse against JRV. Notwithstanding that the loan documents do not provide TEW recourse against JRV, the Court must determine whether TEW must be treated as if it has recourse against JRV pursuant to § 11 U.S.C. 1111(b)(1)(A).
With certain exceptions, none of which applies here, section 1111(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(b)(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse.
Section 1111(b)(1)(A) enables a non-recourse undersecured creditor to have a secured claim for the value of its collateral and an unsecured claim for the amount of the debt in excess of the value of the collateral. Mazak argues that § 1111(b) does not apply to TEW’s claim because the claim is not secured by a lien on property of the estate. Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code defines property of the estate as “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.” At a minimum JRV has a possessory interest in the Equipment. The Court finds that the Equipment is property of the estate.