Sommers v. Katy Steel Co. (In re Contractor Technology, Ltd.)
[…] The Defendants argue that the funds paid to the Debtor were held in trust for their benefit under the statutory trust established by Texas law. Texas Property Code § 162.001 states, in relevant part:

(a) Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific property in this state.

Tex. Prop.Code § 162.001(a). Section 162.003 governs beneficiaries of such a trust and states, in relevant part:

An artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in connection with the improvement.

Tex. Prop.Code § 162.003. The Defendants argue that they are beneficiaries within the meaning of § 162.003 — rendering the funds paid to the Defendants “construction trust funds.” The minimal relevant case law by other bankruptcy courts in this state supports the Defendants’ contention.