Sommers v. Katy Steel Co. (In re Contractor Technology, Ltd.)
[…] The third element of § 549 is therefore satisfied.

Transfer of Estate Property

This issue is the core of the dispute and rests on both Title 11 and the Texas Property Code. Under Texas law, certain funds paid to a contractor or subcontractor for a construction project are held in trust for the benefit of certain workers. The Defendants argue that the funds paid to the Debtor were held in trust for their benefit under the statutory trust established by Texas law. Texas Property Code § 162.001 states, in relevant part:

(a) Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific property in this state.

Tex. Prop.Code § 162.001(a). Section 162.003 governs beneficiaries of such a trust and states, in relevant part:

An artisan, laborer, mechanic, contractor, subcontractor, or materialman who labors or who furnishes labor or material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property in this state is a beneficiary of any trust funds paid or received in connection with the improvement.

Tex. Prop.Code § 162.003. The Defendants argue that they are beneficiaries within the meaning of § 162.003 — rendering the funds paid to the Defendants “construction trust funds.”