MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Letter of credit transactions are governed by Chapter 5 of the UCC. The Trustee argues that the assignments failed because of lack of consent by the issuer or nominated person under the UCC.8 The Trustee’s argument is misplaced because he does not differentiate between creation of a security interest in the proceeds and assignment of the proceeds. The latter does not require the consent of the issuer or nominated person.
i. Letter of credit proceeds are freely assignable under Chapter 5 of the UCC, and such assignment is governed by common law rather than Chapter 9 of the UCC.
Section 5.114 of the UCC governs assignments of letter of credit proceeds. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 5.114 (Vernon 2002). Section 5.114(b) provides:
*506A beneficiary may assign its right to part or all of the proceeds of a letter of credit. The beneficiary may do so before presentation as a present assignment of its right to receive proceeds contingent upon its compliance with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit. Id. (emphasis added).
Section 5.114(b) of the UCC “expressly validates the beneficiary’s present assignment of letter of credit proceeds if made after the credit is established but before the proceeds are realized.” Id. at § 5.114, cmt. 1. Thus, letter of credit proceeds are freely assignable.
The next question is what law governs when a beneficiary assigns the proceeds. In pertinent part, § 5.114(f) of the UCC states:
The mode of creating and perfecting a security interest in or granting an assignment of a beneficiary’s rights to proceeds is governed by Chapter 9 or other law. Against persons other than the issuer, transferee beneficiary, or nominated person, the rights and obligations arising upon the creation of a security interest or other assignment of a beneficiary’s right to proceeds and its perfection are governed by Chapter 9 or other law. Id. at § 5.114(f) (emphasis added).
Under § 5.114(f), a letter of credit beneficiary may either create a security interest in the proceeds or assign that right absolutely to a third party. Id. The rights of an assignee against parties other than the issuer, transferee beneficiary, or a nominated person are governed (a) by Chapter 9 of the UCC when a security interest is involved;9 or (b) by “other law” when the beneficiary has effected an absolute assignment. Id.