Woody v. United States Department of Justice (In re Woody)
[…] 2. Merits

Discharge of a HEAL loan is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 292f(g), which provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a debt that is a loan insured under the authority of this subpart may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under any chapter of Title 11, only if such discharge is granted—
(1) after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan is required, exclusive of any period after such date in which the obligation to pay installments on the loan is suspended;
(2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable; and
(3) upon the condition that the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall not have waived [certain rights].

The sole question before the bankruptcy court was whether the nondischarge of Woody’s HEAL loan would be unconscionable under § 292f(g).