I. Background.
[…] The bankruptcy court found that the payments covering the tax and fee were not “for or on account of an antecedent debt” owed to Petro and thus did not constitute recoverable preferential transfers. The bankruptcy court had three alternate rationales for this holding. First, the bankruptcy court found that the trucking companies that picked up the fuel from Petro’s suppliers were acting as Lambert Oil’s agents. Because of this fact, the court found that Lambert Oil was the entity legally liable to the state for payment of the tax and fee. See Va.Code Ann. § 58.1-2219(B) (2004) (assessing the tax against “the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal”). Therefore, the court held that the monies paid for the tax and fee were not antecedent debts that Lambert Oil owed to Petro, but rather were debts that Lambert Oil owed Virginia which it simply paid via Petro.