Owen v. Lundstrom (In re Owen)
[…] Philip Morris Capital Corp. v. Bering Trader, Inc. (In re Bering Trader, Inc.), 944 F.2d 500, 502 (9th Cir.1991). With respect to motor vehicles, the attachment of a security interest is governed by Revised Article Nine of the Uniform Commercial Code as codified in Idaho Code § 28-9-101 et. seq.7 Perfection of that interest is governed by the Idaho Vehicle Titles Act, Idaho Code §§ 49-501-530.8 See Simplot v. Owens, 119 Idaho 243, 805 P.2d 449, 450 (1990), Simplot v. Owens, 119 Idaho 271, 805 P.2d 477, 479-80 (1990) (citing Idaho Code § 49-512).

Under Idaho Code § 28-9-203, a security interest attaches to collateral and becomes enforceable against the debtor and third parties when “(1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3) ... (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral .... ” Idaho Code § 28-9-203.9

*70It is clear that some form of writing or record is required to satisfy these requirements.