A default judgment ordinarily
[…] The Plaintiff asserts that federal issue preclusion principles do not apply to its state court judgment. Rather, the Plaintiff insists, Colorado law gives issue preclusive effect to a default judgment entered by a Colorado court, and the Court in this proceeding must do likewise under the full faith and credit statute.
The full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides that state judicial proceedings “shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State ... from which they are taken.”