Montoya v. Tobey (In re Ewbank)
[…] In re Sheffield Steel Corp., 320 B.R. 423, 446-47 n. 14 (Bankr.N.D.Okla.2004). See also, 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) (“the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property ... that is voidable under applicable law ... ”). Under the NMUFTA, the maximum statute of limitations is four years, or, if later, within one year after the transfer could reasonably have been discovered. N.M.S.A.1978 § 56-10-23(A) (Rep.Pamp.1996) (“A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer ... under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act [56-10-14 to 56-10-25 NMSA 1978] is extinguished unless action is brought .... within four years after the transfer was made ... or, if later, within one year after the transfer ... could rea*810sonably have been discovered by the claimant.”)- Both the transfers represented by the 1996 Quitclaim Deed and the 1999 Warranty Deed occurred more than six years before the filing of the Debtor’s bankruptcy petition in 2005. Upon recor-dation, the deeds became part of the public record, and, therefore, could reasonably have been discovered