FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] After a review of § 517.051, Florida Statutes, the Court concludes that the Securities issued were not exempt under the terms of those exemptions. In addition, the Securities were not a federal covered security.
According to § 517.061, Florida Statutes, a securities transaction is exempt from any registration with the state of Florida, so long as the “issuer []or any person acting on behalf of the issuer [does *401not] offer or sell [its own] securities ... by means of any form of general solicitation or general advertising in this state.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 517.061(11)(a)(2) (West 2005). In addition, under § 517.061, “[p]rior to the sale [of the issuer’s own securities], each purchaser ... [must be] provided with, or given reasonable access to, full and fair disclosure of all material information” in order for the transaction to be exempt. Id. at (3). The Court finds that the Securities Transaction is not exempt according to Florida law because a general solicitation or advertisement was issued in the Florida Times-Union by way of the Ad.