FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) (2005). Section 523(a)(19) provides in pertinent part that a debt is excepted from a debtor’s discharge for the violation of ... any of the State securities laws, or any regulation or order issued under such ... State securities laws; or common law fraud, deceit, or manipulation in connection with the purchase or sale of any security; and ... results from—
(i) any judgment, order, consent order, or decree entered in any ... State judicial or administrative proceeding;
(ii) any settlement agreement entered into by the debtor; ...
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(19)(A)(i), (A)(ii), (B)(i), and (B)(ii) (2005). Section 517.07, Florida Statutes, further provides in pertinent part:
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061, is a federal covered security, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.
(2) No securities that are required to be registered under this chapter shall be sold or offered for sale within this state unless such securities have been registered pursuant to this chapter and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the requirements of rules adopted by the commission.
Fla. Stat. ANN. § 517.07(1) and (2) (West 2005). The Court will first address Plaintiffs argument that the Debt is excepted from Debtor’s discharge pursuant to § 523(a)(19).