National City Bank v. Lockwood Auto Group, Inc. (In re Lockwood Auto Group, Inc.)
[…] On March 21, 2002, NCB issued the CD Account in the name of Lockwood Auto. The CD Account was then the property of Lockwood Auto. Lockwood Auto owed nothing to NCB. On April 1, 2002, Lockwood Auto donated its interest in the CD Account to NCB to hold as collateral for NCB’s loan to Barbara. Lockwood Auto received no consideration from NCB for the transfer.2

NCB might argue that these dealings were all interrelated and that NCB’s loan to Barbara was adequate consideration for Lockwood Auto’s pledge of the CD Account. However, § 5105 provides that a transfer made “is fraudulent as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer.” Thus, the supporting consideration, if it is to benefit NCB, must have flowed to the Debtor. It did not. NCB made the loan to Barbara.

Accordingly, Daimler, as a creditor, is entitled to avoid Lockwood Auto’s transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy Daimler’s claim 12 Pa. Cons.Stat.