Stark v. Fifarek (In re Fifarek)
[…] In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor or a successor in interest when that interest appears of record, may obtain discovery from any person, including the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in these rules or in the manner provided by the practice of the state in which the district court is held.

Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a) (emphasis supplied).

In this instance, the “district court” is the United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan. This bankruptcy court is a unit of the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 151 (“In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.”).