Cadle Co. v. Matos (In re Matos)
[…] The Defendants subsequently filed a Second Revised Bill of Costs, subtracting an earlier payment from the Plaintiff in the amount of $938.20 for copy costs, with a net requested amount for “Fees for copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case” of $2,170.78.

Discussion

Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7054(b) provides that the Court “... may allow costs to the prevailing party except when a statute of the United States or these rules otherwise provides.” The Defendants, as the prevailing party, have filed a motion to tax costs to the Plaintiff pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Section 1920 provides as follows:

28 U.S.C. § 1920. Taxation of costs
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title ...

The Plaintiff objects on the basis that the photocopying costs in the Defendants’ Second Revised Bill of Costs do not satisfy the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), that is, that the copies were not “necessarily obtained for use in the case.” Allowable costs are limited to the categories in § 1920; therefore, expenses that are not authorized by statute must be borne by the party incurring them. Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 440, 107 S.Ct. 2494, 96 L.Ed.2d 385 (1987).