Elway Co. v. Miller (In re Elrod Holdings Corp.)
[…] The Trustee does not dispute that the transfers were made by “financial institutions” within the meaning of § 546(e) or that they were made as payment for JKE’s stock. Instead, he argues that the term “settlement payment” as used in § 546(e) applies only to payments for publicly traded securities, unlike those that were made in this case. The Court disagrees.

First, the Trustee argues that the plain language of § 546(e) restricts its application to payments with respect to publicly traded securities. Section 741(8) of the Code defines “settlement payment” to include “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) (emphasis added). Put simply, “a settlement payment is generally the transfer of cash or securities made to complete a securities transaction.” Lowenschuss v. Resorts Int’l, Inc. (In re Resorts Int'l Inc.), 181 F.3d 505, 515 (3d Cir.1999).