Memorandum Opinion
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 134.002(2).
Therefore, excluding some situations not pertinent here, where a party is culpable for theft under the Texas Penal Code, that party is liable under the Texas Theft Liability Act. The Texas Penal Code states that “a person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a). The Code provides the ways in which a party may be criminally responsible for the conduct of another, one of which is relevant to the case at hand. Tex. Penal Code § 7.02. TAA may be criminally responsible for theft if TAA “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, ... solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.02(a)(2).
On the other hand, a meeting of the minds for civil conspiracy is specifically the meeting of the minds to achieve an unlawful object or course of action. Insurance Co., of North America v. Morris, 981 S.W.2d 667, 674 (Tex.1998).