In re Garza
[…] . See Footnote 6 infra, which explains in further detail the specific sections of the Texas Property Code which would be applicable to the Contract, as there were additional amendments made to the Texas Property Code in 2001, 2003 and 2005.

. Specifically, the 1995 amendments were only applicable in counties that the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs had determined were within 200 miles of an international border and had a below-average per capital income and an above average unemployment rate. See Flores v. Millennium Interests, Ltd.., 185 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex.2005).

. Section 5.062(a) of the Texas Property Code, as effective on September 1, 2001, provides that: "This subchapter applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. For purposes of this sub-chapter, a lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property." See Act of June 17, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S. Ch. 994, § 3, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4983-84, amended by Act of June 13, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S. Ch. 693, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1319 (current version at Tex. Prop.Code. Ann. § 5.062(a) (West 2005)).