In re Sarno
[…] Id. at *3; see also In re Zilka, 407 B.R. at 690.

While a creditor’s filing of a form 1099-C does not in and of itself cancel the underlying indebtedness, it may nevertheless be deemed to effect cancellation if it is determined to be an “intentional voluntary act” of discharge within the meaning of § 3-604(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified in Massachusetts as Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-604(a). See Amtrust Bank v. Fossett, 223 Ariz. 438, 224 P.3d 935, 936-37 (2009) (interpreting Arizona’s identical UCC provision). Section 3-604(a) provides:

A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.

The Massachusetts Appeals Court has held that the mistaken cancellation of a note is not an effective discharge under § 3-604. NationsBanc Mtg. Corp. v. Eisenhauer, 49 Mass.App.Ct. 727, 733 N.E.2d 557, 562 (2000).