In re Sarno
[…] In their response to WFCU’s objection to their plan they suggest that the filing of the form 1099-C created “potential income tax consequences” to them (presumably cancellation of debt income). This would imply an equitable estoppel argument. In their supporting brief, however, the debtors seem to focus more on the direct consequences of the form 1099-C, namely that the document itself effectuated the forgive*168ness of their mortgage debt. Either way, the debtors’ argument fails.

The requirements for the issuance of forms 1099-C are set forth in § 6050P of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 6050P) and 26 CFR 1.6050P-1. The latter provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section; any applicable entity (as defined in section 6050P(c)(l)) that discharges an indebtedness of any person (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600 during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred.

It is apparent from this regulation that a form 1099-C is “informational” and that it must be filed “whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred.”