FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . Chapter 13 plans now routinely provide that the debtor will pay to the trustee a set monthly amount for a set duration between 36 months and 60 months. If the multiplier interpretation was correct, debtors would presumably begin to propose plans with no stated durational term, since duration would no longer be a condition of confirmation. Nothing indicates Congress intended this result.
. This result is consistent with the use of the same term in section 1329(c) under which a plan modification "may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the applicable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B)....” See In re Dew, 344 B.R. 655, 661 (Bankr.N.D.Ala.2006) (reasoning it is impossible to conclude that the term means something other than a defined length of time for payments to be made under a plan).