In re Hall
[…] In re Wilcox, 08.1 IBCR 13, 14 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2008) (quoting In re Hess, 350 B.R. 882, 885 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2005)). In Idaho, exemption statutes are liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Moore, 05.3 I.B.C.R. 51, 51 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2005) (citing In re Duman, 00.3 I.B.C.R. 137, 137 (Bankr.D.Idaho 2000)).

Idaho law provides that any annuity payments, or prospective payments, are exempt up to a maximum of $1,250 per month. Idaho Code § 41-1836. The statute provides in relevant part:

The benefits, rights, privileges and options which under any annuity contract heretofore or hereafter issued are due or prospectively due the annuitant, shall not be subject to execution nor shall the annuitant be compelled to exercise any such rights, powers, or options, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except:
(a) As to amounts paid for or as premium on any such annuity with intent to defraud creditors, with interest thereon, and of which the creditor has given the insurer written notice at its home office prior to the making of the payments to the annuitant out of which the creditor seeks to recover. Any such notice shall specify the amount claimed or such facts as will enable the insurer to ascertain such amount, and shall set forth such facts as will enable the insurer to ascertain the annuity contract, the annuitant and the payments sought to be avoided on the ground of fraud.

Idaho Code § 41-1836 (emphasis added).

In this case, Trustee argues that the amounts paid by Debtors as the premium *904for the 2009 Annuity7 are not exempt because Debtors intended to defraud their creditors via the purchase.8 This is, necessarily, a factual determination.