Paul H. Shield, MD, Inc. v. Northfield Laboratories Inc. (In re Northfield Laboratories Inc.)
[…] See In re Kaiser Group, Int’l, Inc., 260 B.R. 684, 687 (Bankr.D.Del.2001), aff'd, 2001 WL 34368405 (D.Del.).

Plaintiffs’ attempts to use alternative provisions of the Bankruptcy Code to elevate their Securities Claims are equally unavailing. In their prayer for relief, *588Plaintiffs request that the Court “revok[e■] such portion of the Plan and modifyi] such portion of the Plan to reflect such subordination.” (Compl. 65) (emphasis added). The parameters of revocation and modification of a chapter 11 plan are specifically circumscribed by Bankruptcy Code sections 1144 and 1127, respectively.

Bankruptcy Code section 1127 governs post-confirmation modification of a chapter 11 plan. Section 1127(b) provides that “the proponent of a plan or a reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan....” 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that Plaintiffs are not plan proponents or the reorganized debtor, and only plan proponents or the reorganized debtor may seek to modify a plan post-confirmation.