Paul H. Shield, MD, Inc. v. Northfield Laboratories Inc. (In re Northfield Laboratories Inc.)
[…] There is no dispute that Plaintiffs are not plan proponents or the reorganized debtor, and only plan proponents or the reorganized debtor may seek to modify a plan post-confirmation. In re Innovative Clinical Solutions, Ltd., 302 B.R. 136, 144 (Bankr.D.Del.2003). Section 1127, therefore, provides no basis for the Court to modify the Plan as Plaintiffs request.

Bankruptcy Code section 1144 governs revocation of a plan of reorganization and is similarly unhelpful to Plaintiffs. Section 1144 provides, in relevant part, that “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” 11 U.S.C. § 1144. To prevail under section 1144, a plaintiff must specifically allege facts showing fraud in the procurement of the confirmation order.