In re Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Each of the Growers’ contracts contains a term by which the parties forego that category of damages.17 Contractual provisions of this sort are enforceable under both Delaware and Florida law. See Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. ABB Power T & D. Co., 2002 WL 840564, at *3-6 (Del.Super.Ct. Apr. 30, 2002) (finding binding a contract provision that limited consequential, special, indirect or incidental damages (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2-719, which states that “[consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable ... ”)); Orkin Exterminating Co. v. Montagano, 359 So.2d 512 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1978) (citing Middleton v.