In re Efoora, Inc.
[…] In fact, section 277 of the Delaware General Corporation Law declares that “[n]o corporation shall be dissolved under this chapter” until all franchise taxes have been paid. DeLCode Ann. tit. 8, § 277.

Unlike dissolution, forfeiture of the certificate of incorporation does not mean the corporation ceases to exist. Section 312 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that a corporation whose certificate of incorporation has become void may “at any time procure an extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation.” DeLCode Ann. tit. 8, § 312(b). Reinstatement of the certificate