In re Efoora, Inc.
[…] Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278. Jaeger also acknowledges that during the wind-up period, a dissolved corporation is eligible to be a debtor in a bankruptcy case. See International Zinc, 355 B.R. at 83 (dictum). But after the wind-up period it is ineligible, see id., and Efoora’s bankruptcy was filed after that period had passed. By June 2009, Jaeger contends, Efoora had ceased to exist and could not be a debtor.

Jaeger is mistaken. Efoora was not dissolved. It forfeited its certificate of incorporation for failure to pay franchise taxes, which is not the same. Section 510 of the Delaware General Corporation Law penalizes corporations that fail to pay franchise taxes. It provides: “If any corporation ... neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise tax or taxes, ... the charter of the corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative .... ” Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 510. The loss of a certificate of incorporation, however, is not “dissolution.” See United States v. Northeastern Pharm. & Chem.