Stancil v. Bradley Investments, LLC (In re Stancil)
[…] Ass’n, 176 F.3d 315, 319 (6th Cir.1999))); Rathborne v. Rathborne, 683 F.2d 914, 917 n. 8 (5th Cir. 1982) ("[A] complaint need not correctly categorize the legal theories giving rise to the claims; it must merely allege facts upon which relief can be granted.”); Peyton v. First Citizens Corp. (In re Veatch), 232 B.R. 346, 350 (Bankr.E.D.Va.1999) ("In evaluating a motion to dismiss, the court should actively examine all of the facts alleged to determine whether any theory of recovery is possible and should not merely limit its inquiry to the claim as set forth by the plaintiff.”)

. Section 554 provides in relevant part:

(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.

. Moreover, if section 542(a) is not an appropriate remedy, an action for recovery of possession of the property under D.C.Code § 16-501 is still an available remedy under state law. See n. 11, supra.