In re Chung-I Liang
[…] This purpose extends to the cash surrender value of whole-life insurance policies. “Massachusetts courts have concluded that in order to fully protect a beneficiary’s interest in a life insurance policy, §§ 125 and 126 should be construed to exempt the cash surrender value held by the owner.” In re Sloss, 279 B.R. 6, 15 (Bankr.D.Mass.2002) (citing Rosenberg v. Robbins, 289 Mass. 402, 194 N.E. 291 (Mass.1935); In re CRS Steam, Inc., 217 B.R. 365 (Bankr.D.Mass.1998)).

For a policy to qualify for protection under § 125, the person who effects the policy, who I take to mean the person who originally purchased it (typically the owner), may never be the beneficiary. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 125 (“If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected by any person on his own life or on another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same ....”) (emphasis added). Thus under § 125 if the policy effectuator and beneficiary are the same, the value of the policy is not exempt from the effectuator’s creditors. This makes sense.

Section 126, on the other hand, which applies to married women only, is broader.