Allstate Insurance v. Harris (In re Harris)
[…] The limitations period for a claim of “malpractice” against an attorney in Michigan is established by the combination of two statutes, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.5805(6) and 600.5838. In combination, these statutes require that a claim for legal malpractice be filed within 2 years after the claim accrues, or “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.5838(2); 600.5805(6).22 A claim for legal malpractice “accrues” when the attorney “discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional ... capacity as to the matters out of which the claim arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5838(1).23

The Harrises contend that they never had an attorney-client relationship with *823Collis.24 For this reason, they say, they cannot maintain a claim against Collis for legal malpractice.25 See, e.g., Simko v.