Allstate Insurance v. Harris (In re Harris)
[…] Sec. 5805. (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805.

.There is an exception for fraudulent concealment of a claim. The statute of limitations is extended in that situation, under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5855, which provides:

Sec. 5855. If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue *823on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.

The Harrises do not argue that this statute applies. They do not allege or argue that Stuart Collis “fraudulently conceal[ed]” the existence of the Harrises' claim against him or "the identity of any person who is liable on the claim.”