Allstate Insurance v. Harris (In re Harris)
[…] Home Ins. Co. v. Detroit Fire Extinguisher Co., Inc., 212 Mich.App. 522, 529, 538 N.W.2d 424 (1996); Osman, supra; Keeton, Prosser & Kee-ton, Torts. § 56, pp. 380-381 (5th ed., 1984)”. Clearly, the activities of Stuart Collis would fall within the parameters of voluntarily performing an act (in this case, without the knowledge or consent of the Harrises) and [per]forming the same in a negligent manner.26

Because this is their legal theory, the Har-rises argue, the applicable statute of limitations is the catch-all provision in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813. That statute states:

Sec. 5813. All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.

In response to this, Collis argues that even if the Harrises’ “volunteer” negligence theory is valid, the claim is still a claim of legal malpractice, to which the malpractice limitations sections apply.

The Court agrees with Collis on this point.