OPINION ON MOTION FOR LEAVE TO INTRODUCE EVIDENCE RELATING TO NEUTRAL EVALUATION PROCESS UNDER CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE § 53760.3(q)
[…] The municipality must either engage in a neutral evaluation process for a specified period or its governing board must declare a fiscal emergency pursuant to specified procedures. Cal. Govt.Code § 53760.3
B
If the neutral evaluation process concludes without having resolved all pending disputes with creditors, the municipality may file a chapter 9 petition. Cal. Govt.Code § 53760.3(u).4
The municipality and all interested parties participating in the neutral eval*728uation process have a duty to negotiate in good faith. Cal. Govt.Code § 53760.3(o).
The parties must maintain the confidentiality of the neutral evaluation process and “not disclose statements made, information disclosed, or documents prepared or produced, during the neutral evaluation process, at the conclusion of the neutral evaluation process,” or during any bankruptcy proceeding except upon agreement of all parties or, for the limited purpose of determining chapter 9 eligibility under § 109(c), upon permission of the bankruptcy judge. Cal. Govt.Code § 53760.3(q).5
Ill