Grogan v. Harvest Capital Co. (In re Grogan)
[…] If in fact Defendants have such an interest, the second issue is whether it has been perfected.

Relevant Law:

Sufficiency of collateral descriptions in security agreements:

The parties concede Oregon law applies. ORS 79.0203(2)(c)(A) [UCC 9-203(b)(3)(A) ] provides in pertinent part, “a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if ... [t]he debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral. ... ” (emphasis added). The requirement of a writing in ORS 79.0203(2)(c)(A) is in the nature of a statute of frauds. Official Comment 3 to UCC 9-203. ORS 79.0108(1) [UCC 9-108(a) ] provides (with exceptions not relevant here), that “a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.” (emphasis added). In turn, ORS 79.0108(2) [UCC 9-108(b) ] sets out what constitutes “reasonable identification.” Among other methods of identification, the collateral description meets the standard by a “[s]pecific listing,” ORS 79.0108(2)(a), as well as (with exceptions not relevant here), by “any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.” ORS 79.0108(2)(f) [UCC 9-108(b)(6)],

*279Oregon courts have rejected a “reasonable identification” test that requires exactitude and excessive detail. Community Bank v. Jones, 278 Or. 647, 664, 566 P.2d 470, 481 (1977).