In re Wise
[…] Accordingly, Wise is complying with § 1325(b)(1)(B).

IV

The trustee argues that if, after first curing the prepetition mortgage arrears under the modification of his plan, Wise has projected monthly disposable income of $333 per month, then after paying $699 per month for the first 15 months of the plan, Wise would be required by § 1325(b)(1)(B) to pay that projected monthly disposable income of $333 for the remaining 21 months of the plan. This argument fails because § 1325(b)(1)(B) only requires that a debtor pay into a plan his projected disposable income “to be received in the applicable commitment period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan.” The calculations relating to projected disposable income simply determine a total amount that a debtor’s plan must commit will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors. See McCarty v. Lasowski (In re Lasowski), 575 F.3d 815, 820 (8th Cir.2009).