In re Wise
[…] The court will confirm the plan with a modification of the timing of the payment of the $11,988 (in order to effectuate a cure within a reasonable time of the prepetition arrears owed on Wells Fargo’s prepetition arrears claim that is secured by a mortgage on Wise’s principal residence).

I

The chapter 13 trustee has objected to confirmation of the plan, first, by invoking 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1).1 By reason of the trustee having invoked § 1325(b)(1), the *656plan, which does not call for unsecured claims to be paid in full, cannot be confirmed “unless, as of the effective date of the plan ... the plan provides that all of the debtor’s projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment ... will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan.” Specifically, the trustee contends that Wise’s calculation that “projected disposable income” is $11,988, less amounts necessary to cure his prepetition mortgage arrears, must be adjusted in two ways:

(1) Wise’s Social Security income of $366 per month must be included as income, and