In re Wise
[…] Although it does not appear that the trustee contests the observation, for the sake of completeness here is how one arrives at it. First, § 1325(b)(3) provides that an expense allowable under 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A) will be treated under § 1325(b)(2) as an expense “reasonably necessary to be expended,” meaning that it is an expense reasonably necessary to be expended “for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed” for purposes of § 1325(b)(2)(A)®. In turn, § 707(b)(2)(A)® sets forth a test for determining whether a presumption of abuse exists in a chapter 7 case based on “the debtor’s current monthly income reduced by the amounts determined under clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv).” In turn, § 707(b)(2)(A)(iii) sets forth the following amounts as permitted reductions under § 707(b)(2)(A)®:

The debtor’s average monthly payments on account of secured debts shall be calculated as the sum of—