In re Wise
[…] Therefore, even if a debt became payable prepetition, its payment may be treated as a deduction under § 1325(b)(2)(A)(i) if reasonably necessary for the maintenance or support of the debtor. Explaining that observation requires a detour navigating interrelated provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.

Although it does not appear that the trustee contests the observation, for the sake of completeness here is how one arrives at it. First, § 1325(b)(3) provides that an expense allowable under 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A) will be treated under § 1325(b)(2) as an expense “reasonably necessary to be expended,” meaning that it is an expense reasonably necessary to be expended “for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed” for purposes of § 1325(b)(2)(A)®. In turn, § 707(b)(2)(A)® sets forth a test for determining whether a presumption of abuse exists in a chapter 7 case based on “the debtor’s current monthly income reduced by the amounts determined under clauses (ii), (iii), and (iv).”