In re Wise
[…] This follows because fixing disposable income is a two-step process. First, one calculates “current monthly income” without including in that calculation certain forms of income such as Social Security benefits. Then, from the “current monthly income” figure, one subtracts, among other things, amounts that are reasonably necessary for the maintenance or support of the debtor, without regard to the source of making such payments.

2

The trustee argues, first, that the prepetition arrears expense is not, within the meaning of § 1325(b)(2)(A)(i), “for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, or for a domestic support obligation, that first becomes payable after the date the petition is filed” (emphasis added) because such an obligation is not one “that first [became] payable after the date the petition is filed.” This argument fails for two reasons.