ORDER GRANTING ALLEGED DEBTOR’S MOTION TO CONVERT AND DIRECTING THE APPOINTMENT OF A CHAPTER 11 TRUSTEE
[…] Accordingly, Debtor contended, the status quo would be pre*866served, and there would be no reason or emergency to necessitate the appointment of a chapter 11 trustee. As discussed below, the Court finds that the facts of this case merit the appointment of a chapter 11 trustee, and that the Court’s decision to appoint a trustee at the Hearing did not violate the Alleged Debtor’s due process rights.
1. Due Process Concerns
Section 1104(a) does require notice and a hearing before a trustee can be appointed. However, under the rules of construction of the Bankruptcy Code contained in § 102, which apply to all sections of the Code, the phrase “after notice and a hearing” means “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). This definition informs of an underlying policy that certain bankruptcy eases, by necessity, must be handled expeditiously.