In re Ellis
[…] Notwithstanding her schedules, Debtor testified that on the day of filing she owned two cows, a goat and some farm equipment consisting of a John Deere corn cultivator and tow behind John Deere disc. On the present record, the court concludes that the Debtor should not be dismissed on eligibility grounds but that the merits of the Plan before the court should be considered.

Feasibility of the Plan

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6), the court shall confirm a plan, if the court, among other factors, finds that “the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan.” The Debtor has the burden to establish all of the elements essential to confirmation of the Plan. In re Alvstad, 223 B.R. 733 (Bankr.D.N.D.1998). Feasibility involves considerations of the probability of payment based upon a determination of reasonableness.