In re Visicon Shareholders Trust
[…] 5. No “Unusual Circumstances” Exist to Avoid Dismissal

The Debtor argues that, even if the court finds cause for dismissal, the court should find that “unusual circumstances” and the best interests of creditors and this estate militate in favor of allowing this case to continue. The court disagrees.

Section 1112(b)(2) provides that:
(2) The court may not convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 ... or dismiss a case under this chapter ... if the court finds and specifically identifies unusual circumstances establishing that converting or dismissing the case is not in the best interests of creditors and the estate, and the debt- or or any other party in interest establishes that—