Bakst v. United States (In re Kane & Kane)
[…] (B) (i) received less than a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for such transfer or obligation; and
(ii) (I) was insolvent on the date that such transfer was made or such obligation was incurred, or became insolvent as a result of such transfer or obligation.

Section 726.106(1) of the Florida Statutes provides:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in-exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Both the Bankruptcy Code and Florida law require the Trustee to prove that (a) the Transfers were of an interest of the Debtor in property; (b) the Transfers were made within 2 years3 of the filing of the petition; (c) the Debtor received less than reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the Transfers; and (d) the Debtor was insolvent on the dates of the Transfers or became insolvent as a result of the Transfers.

There is no dispute that the Transfers were of an interest of the Debtor in property or that the Transfers were made within the relevant timeframe prior to the filing of the petition. The parties dispute whether the Debtor received less than reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the Transfers and whether the Debtor was insolvent on the dates of the Transfers or became insolvent as a result of the Transfers.

Reasonably Equivalent Value

The Trustee must prove that the Debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the Transfers. “Value” is defined in § 548 as “property, or satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(2)(A).